The Leading Hotels of the World Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2023

The Leading Hotels of the World, Ltd. (“LHW,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting the information that you share with us online, and explaining how we collect, process, and share that information. We provide you with the notice below in English only to avoid any misinterpretations caused by a language translation. If necessary, please seek the proper advice, or avoid use of this website.

Summary of Key Concepts

Use We use Personal Information for a number of reasons, e.g. to provide you with services such as maintaining your account or processing reservations, to build features that will make the services available on the Site easier to use, to contact you about these services, and to send advertisements, marketing material or other offers that we think might be of interest to you.
Sharing We share your Personal Information with our member hotels, affiliated companies, external service providers, third party vendors, agents, and others as necessary to perform transactions with you and as expedient as part of our business.
Categories of Collected Data We collect Personal Information about you that you provide to us or that we obtain while you are using the Site.
Categories of Disclosed Data We may disclose any of the categories of Personal Information about you that we collect for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
Cross-Border Data Transfers Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside the US, your Personal Information will be transferred to the US, a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of protection as your home jurisdiction. Cross-border transfer is, therefore, necessary for the conclusion or performance of a transaction that you are requesting, and for the establishment, exercise, and defense of legal claims. For transfers originating in the European Economic Area ("EEA") or United Kingdom, LHW has implemented other appropriate cross-border transfer solutions, in accordance with Article 46 or Article 49 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, respectively, to provide adequate protection for transfers of certain personal information from the EEA or the United Kingdom to the U.S. For transfers originating in Switzerland, LHW transfers data to the U.S. in compliance with Article 17 of Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection, as further described below.
Access and Data Subject Rights LHW understands that you may want to change, access, or delete your Personal Information. You may do so by accessing your profile or by contacting us here.
Protection We employ reasonable and current technical, administrative, and physical safeguards that are designed to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of Personal Information.
Retention We will maintain Personal Information in accordance with applicable law and while it is needed and will delete it after that, though we may retain it in de-identified form.
Children Persons under the age of 16 are not eligible to use any services on our Site.
Cookies Our Site uses cookies and other similar technologies. To opt-out of advertising and certain other cookies, please click here.
Changes We will provide notice of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a prominent notice on our Site and/or emailing you.
Contact Us Should you have any questions, concerns or comments, you can email us by clicking here. You also can contact us at The Leading Hotels of the World, Ltd., 485 Lexington Avenue, Suite 401, New York, NY 10017, USA.


Scope and Information that this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on our websites, mobile applications, cloud-based services, or controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”). It covers how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process Personal Information as of the date that this Privacy Policy is posted. It does not apply to any other information collected by LHW through any other means. By “Personal Information,” we mean information that identifies or can identify you personally.

The Site contains links to third-party websites, including websites of our independently-owned member hotels. We do not own, operate or control the websites of those third parties, or of LHW member hotels, reservation agents, or travel sales associates. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites maintained or operated by unaffiliated third parties. When you click on those links, you will go to a third party website where you will be subject to that website’s privacy policy, which we encourage you to read. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites, including those of our independent member hotels, and we expressly disclaim any liability for their actions, including actions relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information.

Personal Information We Collect About You

We collect your Personal Information on the Site to enhance the services we offer you, maintain and improve the Site, protect the security of you and our Site, comply with legal obligations, and inform you about other services and products that may be available through us, our affiliated companies, or through our marketing alliances. We collect Personal Information about you when you interact with or utilize services offered on this Site, such as:

  • Creating a profile with us;
  • Making reservations, accommodation requests and payments;
  • Joining The Leaders Club;
  • Creating and administering your Leaders Club account;
  • Consenting to marketing communications;
  • Applying for a job;
  • Submitting comments, reviews, or other user-generated content;
  • Connecting or interacting with us through social networks (e.g., Facebook, Google+, Twitter); or
  • Requesting customer or technical support.

Personal Information includes:

  • Name;
  • Postal or billing address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone or mobile number;
  • Payment card information;
  • Government identification (e.g., passport identification to verify traveler identities);
  • Location via IP address;
  • Device being used (for our mobile site);
  • Cookies and similar technologies;
  • Member hotel stay information;
  • Your preferences regarding your member hotel stay (e.g. bed size, smoking versus non-smoking room); and
  • Other relevant data.

For Leaders Club members, we also collect your gender, language preference, information about your spend on rooms at LHW member hotels and your date of birth if you provide it to us.

Even if you do not provide us with any Personal Information, we collect certain non-personal information about how you use our Site. This information cannot identify you and is used for statistical purposes only.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

We only process and share your Personal Information, including sharing with service providers or other external entities, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and meet our legitimate business and legal objectives. When we disclose Personal Information to external entities to perform services for us, we establish by contract that they may access your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing those services. We may also use what we know about you to offer you other products and services. We may combine your online information with information collected from offline or online sources, or information we already have. We may also use and disclose certain Personal Information to our affiliated companies and others for any purpose allowed by law.
We generally process and may disclose your Personal Information to others to:

  • Provide you with products and services, including authenticating authorized users, and marketing our products and services;
  • Perform certain services or other transactions initiated by you;
  • Respond to your questions, complaints, or reviews of our product or services or those of our member hotels;
  • Send you communications about online transactions, product information, ads and promotions, electronic newsletters, or other notices you requested or offers tailored to you;
  • Enable our advertisers, where appropriate, to provide you with more personalized content, and track the effectiveness of certain advertising campaigns;
  • Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
  • Help us run our business; or
  • For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Site administration.

LHW uses sensitive Personal Information solely for purposes that you would anticipate in providing us the information, for example, if you reserve an accessible room.


Categories of Information We Collect and Disclose

The following chart provides information about the types of Personal Information that we collect, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we use the information, whether the information has been disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared this information in the last 12 months.

Type of Information Categories of Sources Business or commercial purposes for collection Discolosed for Business Purpose Third parties to whom Disclosed for Business Purpose
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, prefix, unique personal identifier, email address, account name, telephone and birthday. Direct contact with users including Leaders Club members, through the Site, phone, email, and social media; user interaction with the Site and the mobile app. To provide customers with products, administer Leaders Club accounts and provide customers with membership benefits, and services and for internal purposes. Yes Service providers; member hotels; affiliated companies; marketing partners.
Hotel experience preferences that customers can choose to share, including smoking preferences, pillow type, bed preferences, floor preferences, preferred newspaper, beverage and snack preferences, and special interests. Direct contact with users including Leaders Club members, through the Site, mobile app and phone. As described above, e.g., to provide customers with products, administer Leaders Club accounts and provide customers with membership benefits, and services and for internal purposes. Yes Member hotels and our third party reservation agents
Financial information such as credit card number or debit card number. Direct contact with users, including Leaders Club members, through the Site, mobile app and phone. As described above, e.g., to provide customers with products, administer Leaders Club accounts and provide customers with membership benefits, complete transactions and for internal purposes. Yes Service providers, member hotels and payment processors.
Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Direct contact with users, including Leaders Club members, through the Site, mobile app, phone, email, social media; user interaction with the Site; cookies and other tracking technologies. As described elsewhere, e.g., for internal use, to administer Leaders Club accounts and provide customers with membership benefits, and marketing purposes. Yes Service providers; member hotels; affiliated companies; marketing partners
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, information regarding a user’s interaction with the Site and mobile app. User interaction with the Site and mobile app; cookies and other tracking technologies As described above, e.g. to operate the Site and for other internal purposes; and as described elsewhere herein regarding cookies, e.g. for internal purposes and for marketing purposes. Yes Service providers; marketing partners
Inferences drawn from any Personal Information collected to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s interests, frequency of travel and travel preferences. Direct contact with Leaders Club members, through the Site, phone, email; user interaction with the Site; cookies and other tracking technologies. As described above, in order to facilitate targeted marketing, to administer Leaders Club accounts and provide customers with membership benefits, as well as for internal reporting, service provision and analytics purposes. No N/A
Professional or employment information and LHW employee information, including employee identification number, identifiers and address details, contact information, employment details, job location, financial or payroll related information, other potentially sensitive Personal Information including National or State Identification Numbers for various employment-related purposes or background checks, and dependent information for the administration of certain employee benefits or programs. Direct contact with LHW employees and prospective hires; direct contact with users through the Site; phone; and email. To conduct background checks, for other purposes in the ordinary course of employment (e.g., to facilitate onboarding processes, manage compensation, provide benefits, review performance), and to process applications for potential employment. Yes Service providers; third parties for operational purposes, including where permitted or with consent, with third parties such as future employers, or pursuant to legal request.
Sensitive Personal Information, including gender, credit card information, disability, and precise geolocation data. Direct contact with users, including Leaders Club members, and LHW employees. To administer Leaders Club accounts and to provide customers with membership benefits, internal reporting and analytics purposes, and for other purposes in the ordinary course of business. Yes Service providers; member hotels; affiliated companies; third parties for operational purposes.

Categories of Personal Information We Disclose For Targeted Advertising

The following chart provides information about the types of Personal Information that we disclose, the purposes for which we disclose the information where a disclosure is for the purpose of targeted or cross-context advertising (under California law, this is called “Sharing”), and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed the information for business purposes in the last twelve (12) months.

Note that LHW does not sell or share the Personal Information [of minors under 16 years of age] and has no actual knowledge of any such sales or disclosures.

Type of Information Disclosed for Targeted Advertising? Third parties to whom Disclosed for Targeted Advertising Business or commercial purposes for Disclosing for Targeted Advertising
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, prefix, unique personal identifier, email address, account name, telephone, and birthday. Yes Service providers, member hotels; affiliated companies; marketing partners; third parties for operational purposes As described above, e.g. to provide customers with products and services and for internal purposes.
Professional or employment-related information. Yes Service providers. To process applications for potential employment and for internal employment and benefit purposes.
Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes Service providers; member hotels; affiliated companies; marketing partners. As described elsewhere, e.g. for internal and marketing purposes.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website and mobile app. Yes Service providers; marketing partners As described above regarding cookies, e.g. for internal purposes and for marketing purposes.
Geolocation data. Yes Service providers; marketing partners As described elsewhere herein regarding cookies, e.g. for internal, marketing, and other operational and business purposes.
Inferences drawn from any Personal Information collected to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s interests, travel preferences, and frequency of travel. Yes Service providers; member hotels; affiliated companies; marketing; third parties for operational purposes. As described above, in order to facilitate more targeted marketing, as well as for internal reporting and analytics purposes.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside the US, your Personal Information will be transferred to the US, a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of protection as your home jurisdiction. Cross-border transfer is, therefore, necessary for the conclusion or performance of a transaction that you are requesting, and for the establishment, exercise, and defense of legal claims. For transfers originating in the EEA or the United Kingdom, LHW has implemented other appropriate cross-border transfer solutions, in accordance with Article 46 or Article 49 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, respectively to provide adequate protection for transfers of certain personal information from the EEA or the United Kingdom to the U.S. For transfers originating in Switzerland, LHW transfers data to the U.S. only when you enroll in our Leader’s Club, which transfer is permitted pursuant to Article 17 of the Federal Act on Data Protection because such transfers are necessary to fulfill the Leader’s Club agreement between you and LHW, and/or because you have consented to such transfer as part of such enrollment.

Processing Basis and Consequences

Certain jurisdictions, including those in Europe, require the identification of the legal grounds for the collection, use, sharing, and other processing of Personal Information. LHW relies on the following legal grounds for its collection, use, sharing, and other processing of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Necessary to provide information or otherwise carry out the performance of a contract with you as an individual;
  • Our legitimate interests, including:
    • Performance of contracts with our member hotel owners, managers or operators;
    • Implementation and operation of a group-wide matrix structure and group-wide information sharing;
    • Customer relationship management and other forms of marketing and analytics;
    • Fraud prevention, misuse of company IT systems, or money laundering;
    • Physical, IT, and network perimeter security;
    • Internal investigations; and
    • Intended mergers and acquisitions.
  • Compliance with legal obligations and/or defense against legal claims, including those in the area of labor law, social security, and data protection, tax, and corporate compliance laws.
  • Protection of the vital interests of any individual;
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in LHW; and
  • Consent, as permitted by applicable law.

Providing us with Personal Information is voluntary, but your refusal to provide Personal Information for the above-mentioned purposes may affect our ability to fulfill our contractual obligations or to provide you with The Leaders Club benefits or other LHW Site benefits, services, information, and or material requested by you. Even so, unless otherwise specified, not providing your Personal Information will not result in any direct legal consequences for you.

Your Rights and Choices Concerning your Personal Information

You have the following choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

  • Marketing Communications. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications, remain on a mailing list to which you previously subscribed or receive any other communication from LHW, please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communication. Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, surveys, or any questions regarding a specific reservation.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. Please review your browser or computer settings for certain cookies and see below to exercise certain choices regarding cookies.

You are not required to provide all Personal Information identified in this Privacy Policy to use our Site, but certain aspects of our Site will not be available to you. However, you can use our services without consenting to non-essential cookies or direct marketing emails; the only consequence is that we will communicate less to you regarding our member hotels, The Leaders Club, and our services, we may not be able to provide the support you seek, and you may miss out on attractive promotions and news about our member hotels, The Leaders Club and our services.

Additionally, some data protection regulations confer certain data protection rights on individuals. LHW provides these rights to you regardless of your location:

  • The Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold. You have the right to request that LHW disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This is called the “Right to Know”. Under the Right to Know, you can request a listing of the types of Personal Information we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g. our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Information), and other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Information. For further details about this information, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect and Disclose above.
  • The Right to Access and Receive your Specific Personal Information. You have the right to request that LHW provide a portable copy of your Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. You can request a listing of the types of Personal Information we have collected about you, including specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Information), and other individuals and business with whom we share Personal Information. . For further details about this information, please visit the Categories of Information We Collect above.
  • The Right to Correct Personal Information Collected or Disclosed. You have the right to request that LHW correct the Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This is called the “Right to Correct”. Under the Right to Correct, you can request a correction of any inaccurate Personal Information, and LHW will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct this information.
  • The Right to Delete Personal Information about You.You have a right to request the deletion of your Personal Information collected or maintained by LHW.
  • The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising of Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of the sale and/or cross-context behavioral advertising or certain “profiling” uses of your Personal Information by LHW. For more information about your right to opt-out, please see your state’s section below. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT SELL ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.
  • The Right to Restrict or Object to the Processing of Your Personal Information. You have the right to object to or restrict at any time the processing of your Personal Information.
  • The Right to Not Be Subject to Automated Decision Making or Profiling. You have the right to object to automated decision making or profiling from your Personal Information.
  • The Right to Limit the Use or Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. You have the right to limit the use or disclosure of sensitive Personal Information, including your precise geolocation, by LHW.
  • The Right to Appeal a Business or Controller’s Refusal to Take Action.You have the right to appeal where your privacy rights-related request is denied in whole or in part.
  • The Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by LHW for exercising any of your privacy rights conferred by consumer privacy laws in your jurisdiction. LHW will not discriminate against any consumer because such person exercised any of the consumer’s rights under these privacy laws, including, but not limited to:
    • denying goods or services;
    • charging different prices or rates for goods and services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
    • providing a different level or quality of goods or services; and
    • suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
    LHW may, however, charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is related to the value provided by your data.

    Authorized Agents. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. We will deny requests from agents that do not submit proof of authorization from you. To verify that an authorized agent has authority to act for you, we may require a copy of a power of attorney or require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission and verify your own identity with us.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to exercise any of the rights, you may contact us or visit https://www.lhw.com/customer-care. You may also be able to exercise certain rights, such as updating and correcting your Personal Information, through your account. If you make a request to exercise one of your privacy rights via e-mail, please include "Privacy Rights Request" in the subject line of the email. Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our services. When you make a request, you can expect the following:

  • We will verify your identity. Making a verifiable request does not require you to create any account with us but may require you to provide some information to enable us to carry out such verification. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within ten (10) days. If you have not received a response within ten (10) days after that, please contact us.
  • We will respond to your request within the legally required time period. We may need additional time to respond where allowed by law, but we will reply either way within the legally required period and, if we need additional time to respond to your request, we will explain why.
  • In certain cases, a request may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security (for example, we do not want very sensitive information disclosed inappropriately). As another example, Wwe will also deny a request to delete your Personal Information if the law requires us to keep your Personal Information (for example, if we are required to keep a record of services you have purchased in order to comply with tax reporting requirements). If we deny your request, we will explain the reasons for the denial and will comply with as much of your request as possible.

"SHINE THE LIGHT" LAW

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents with whom we have an established business relationship are entitled to request and receive, free of charge, once per calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses during the prior year.

You can make such a request by contacting us. Please include “Shine the Light Inquiry” in your email subject line if you contact us by email.

Security of Your Information

We maintain reasonable technical, electronic, and organizational security procedures to maintain the security of Personal Information, and safeguard Personal Information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, disclosure or access. Our security procedures include contractual terms with any contractors, agents or data processors that require such entities to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Information in accordance with our standards. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit. It is your responsibility to safeguard any email or password that you have created or used in connection with The Leaders Club and any LHW Site and to notify us if you ever suspect that the security and confidentiality of such email or password has been compromised in any way. You are solely responsible for any use of your The Leaders Club account via your email and password.

Retention and Storage of Your Information

We will maintain Personal Information for as long as we are required to do so by applicable law(s), or for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) described above for which it is processed. We will delete Personal Information when it is no longer needed. However, we may maintain and use information in a de-identified form and will not attempt to re-identify the information, except that we may attempt to re-identify the information solely for the purpose of determining whether our de-identification process satisfies the requirements of this policy and applicable law.

Children

LHW does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16, and users under the age of 16 should not submit any Personal Information to LHW. If LHW has actual knowledge that Personal Information about a child under 16 years old has been collected, then LHW will take the appropriate steps to delete this Personal Information.

Cookies And Similar Tracking Technologies

Information Collected Through Technology. Information is also obtained in other ways through technology. Some of this information may be linked to you personally. In accordance with applicable law, LHW uses and allows third parties to use essential and non-essential cookies, online tracking tools, web beacons, and similar technologies (collectively, “cookies”) on our Sites. We process this information to help our Sites function correctly and better understand the needs of our customers.

Device Information. Depending on the permissions you’ve granted and other factors, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device when you download or use apps created by our Sites, including a unique identifier for your device. Examples of the device information we collect include:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and version, hardware version, device settings, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Certain device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals are gathered if you enabled the functionality within your device settings.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP and country, browser type and version, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.
  • Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services, and we encourage you to contact your device manufacturer for detailed instructions on how to do that.

Cookies on our Site generally fall into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas. These cookies are session cookies which are erased when you close your browser.
  • Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognize and count the number of users of our Sites and see how such users navigate through our Sites. This helps to improve how our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. These cookies are session cookies which are erased when you close your browser.
  • Functional Cookies: These improve the functional performance of our Sites and make it easier for you to use. For example, cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the Sites and asked to remain logged into it. These cookies are session cookies which are erased when you close your browser.
  • Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on the Sites and other websites you visit. These cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Sites. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings.

Use of Cookies. We advertise in a number of ways, including online through managed social media presences, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications. To understand how our advertising campaigns are performing, we may collect certain information via cookies on our Sites through our advertising service providers. The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, timestamps, session duration, pages viewed via our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities and actions taken over time and across other websites following your visit to our Sites or applications, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.

We also use certain information to identify new visitors to our Sites, recognize returning visitors, advertise on other websites and mobile applications not affiliated with us, analyze the effectiveness of our advertisements, better understand our audience, customers, or other visitors of our Sites, and determine whether you might be interested in new products or services.

Controlling Our Tracking Tools.

There are several ways that you may manage and change your cookie settings. If, however, you choose to reject all optional cookies, you may experience some inconvenience when using and limitations in the functionality we can provide (e.g., we will not be able to provide you with searches that you have asked us to save or to recognize your computer, which will result in the need for you to log in each time you visit the Sites). Please note that you cannot opt out of Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are required for the operation of our Sites.

Browser Settings: Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

Tracking Preferences/Cookie Banner: You will be able to manage to which cookies (other than those that are categorized as strictly necessary) you would like to opt in. Your cookie preferences can be updated at any time on our Cookie Preferences page.

Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads. We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on or through our Sites. This may also include ads served on other companies’ websites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, your postal code may be used to target an ad for people in your area. These ads may also be based on your activities on our Sites or on third-party websites.

For more information about our ad service provider and its cookies, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, you may visit https://optout.aboutads.info In addition, users may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by your use of the Site (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post notice of the change on our site for at least thirty (30) days before putting the change into effect. Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, your continued use of our site after we make changes to this policy is deemed acceptance of those changes. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you may request that we remove your Personal Information (and/or that of other individuals for whom you made your travel reservations) from our records.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, please contact us as detailed below. You may also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Email: [email protected]

Mailing Address:

The Leading Hotels of the World, Ltd.
485 Lexington Avenue, Suite 401
New York, NY 10017
USA

Attn: General Counsel

Contact Details of EU and United Kingdom Jurisdictional Representatives

France
The Leading Hotels of the World (France) SARL
Address: 29/31, rue de Courcelles - 75008 Paris
Tel: (33-1) 53-67-10-10
E-mail: [email protected]

Italy
The Leading Hotels of the World Ltd. (Milan branch office)
Address: Via Manuzio, 7, 20124, Milan, Italy
Tel: (39-02) 669-86131
E-mail: [email protected]

United Kingdom
The Leading Hotels of the World, Limited
Address: 16 Berkeley Street, London WIJ 8DZ
Tel: (44-12) 3355-4900
E-mail: [email protected]